Data Safety Information

The safety of your personal data is of utmost concern for RAM Congress + Event. Therefore, we process your data solely on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003).
In this data safety information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing, which data we collect and how we use them.
 

Contact with us

If you contact us in person, per telephone or by email, your provided data will be stored in order to process your inquiry and for the case of necessary questions and communication. These data are personal data, in no way will we store sensible data.
 

Personal Data

Personal data are information that help to identify a person, data that relate back to a person, such as Christian name, family name, postal address, IP address, telephone number, email address, birth date, travel data. Furthermore, data about interests, memberships or which websites have been visited.
Personal data will be collected, processed and passed on by RAM Congress + Event only on legal basis
 

Use and Processing of Personal Data

Nature and purpose of our business is the organisation of congresses, events similar to congresses, special interest fairs and events, incentive travel and events in general and the necessary related services, such as collection of registration data, touristic services and transport services and their related organisational and financial services. Data collection, processing and use therefore will be done to execute the above („justified interest “).

If personal data is collected and processed in direct relation with the reservation or booking of services, we use them within the scope of the assigned purpose of the contracted project.
 

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data is transferred within the legal scopes only if necessary for the execution of the booking and/or the payment process.

For the execution of services offered by us or via us, we transfer personal data to the respective contractors (hotels, airlines, travel agents).

It goes without saying that personal data, especially email addresses, will not be sold to third party at any time.


Rights of Aggrieved parties, disclosure, adjustment, deletion, constriction of processing, data transfer

Basically, we aim to store as little data as necessary and validate the storage on a regular basis.

You are entitled to be informed of your stored data upon request and free of charge. Based on the principle of data minimization in correlation with the processing of personal data, only the minimum of data necessary for the completion of the respective legal premises is stored.

Additionally, you have the right of correction of wrong data, extinction of personal data as far as no legal duty for storage is affected, especially with reference to data needed for payment and accounting purposes.

Furthermore, you have the legal right of constriction of processing of your personal data as well as of data transfer.
 

Newsletter

Using newsletters, we inform about the services and special offers of RAM Congress + Event. In every newsletter we included all necessary information for unsubscribing to the newsletter.
 

Transfer to Third Party / Obligaion of Contracted Suppliers

Under certain circumstances we transfer your personal data to:

  • Contracted suppliers (for the electronic distribution of newsletters) who committed themselves to obtain applicable data protection standards or
  • Third party who are obligatory for the fulfilment of your required services
     

Website

Content of RAM Congress + Event website was carefully prepared and checked multiple times.

For the up-to-datedness, accuracy and completeness of provided information

RAM Congress + Event cannot be held responsible.

Content and programming of the website are protected by copyright. Duplicating and public reproduction, especially of written content, graphics, videos and pictures without prior approval by RAM Congress + Event are forbidden.
 

Links to Other Websites

We want to state explicitly that there is no influence by RAM Congress + Event neither to content nor to design of linked websites.
 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc.
(„Google “). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies”, small text files, that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyse the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie when using the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports of the website usage for the website owners and for other related services. Google passes this information on to third party id legally foreseen or in case that third party process their data, contracted by Google.

In no case will Google connect your IP address with other Google data.

Installation of cookies can be prohibited by respective adjustments of your browser software. We want to point to the fact that you might possibly not bne able to use the website in its full scope.

By using this website, you agree to the above. Otherwise we recommend the use of Google Analytics Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics and to install it for your current web browser. Available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.
 

Use of Facebook Social Plug-Ins

Our website uses Social Plug-Ins („Plug-Ins”) of facebook.com operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd. („Facebook”). A list of all Facebook Social Plug-Ins can be found on: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Using our website generates a direct connection with the Facebook server. Clicking on the respective plug-in leads directly to Facebook. RAM Congress + Event therefore has no influence whatsoever to the scope of data that Facebook processes.

Reason and scope of the collection of data by Facebook, the respective user rights and possible adjustments to guard your privacy can be found on https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Further adjustments and disclaimers to the use of data for promotion purposes are to be done in the Facebook profile: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
 

Other

Our aim is to use state of the art technics and to execute the legal data safety developments. If parts or respective wordings are not, not any more or not in their entity according to prevailing legal norms, other parts of this document will not be affected in their content and validity.
 

Contact

RAM Congress + Event

Renate Androsch-Holzer (renate.androsch-holzer(at)ram.at)