Data safety information

The safety of your personal data is of utmost concern for RAM Congress + Event. Therefore, we process your data solely on the basis of legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data safety information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing, which data we collect and how we use them.


Contact with us

RAM Consulting GmbH (short: „RAM“) is responsible for your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the DSG 2018.

RAM Consulting GmbH
Mariahilfer Straße 54/6/11-12
1070 Vienna

Telephone: +43 1 489 64 09 - 0
Telefax: +43 1 489 64 09 -14
e-mail:  event(at)ram.at

VAT Registration Number: ATU 64037606
Commercial Register Number: FN 307023F

If you contact us in person, per telephone or by email, your provided data will be stored in order to process your inquiry and for the case of necessary questions and communication. These data are personal data, in no way will we store sensible data.


Personal data

Personal data are information that help to identify a person, data that relate back to a person, such as first name, family name, postal address, IP address, telephone number, email address, birth date, travel data. Furthermore, data about interests, memberships or which websites have been visited. Personal data will be collected, processed and passed on by RAM Congress + Event only on legal basis or when the users consent to the data collection.


Use and processing of personal data

Nature and purpose of our business is the organisation of congresses, events similar to congresses, special interest fairs and events, incentive travel and events in general and the necessary related services, such as collection of registration data, touristic services and transport services and their related organisational and financial services. Data collection, processing and use therefore will be done to execute the above („justified interest “). Furthermore, we use your personal data for the fulfillment of legal obligations. We may also use the information collected to enforce or resolve any claims or disputes arising out of your use of our company's services, or to use them for any other purpose permitted by applicable law.
We collect your personal data which you voluntarily provide to us - in particular by means of a registration process, as part of a request for an offer, a contact request, or as part of other contract initiations.
The personal data you provide are, in particular, contact information (such as name, address, date of birth, etc.), communication data (such as e-mail address, telephone number, etc.), payment information (payment details and payment history), credit and order information.
If personal data is collected and processed in direct relation with the reservation or booking of services, we use them within the scope of the assigned purpose of the contracted project.
The provision of your personal data for the stated purposes is necessary for the provision of our services. The non-provision or deletion of your personal data has, among other things, the consequence that the contractual relationship can be dissolved by us and no further services can be provided.


Transfer of personal data

Personal data is transferred within the legal scopes only if necessary for the execution of the booking and/or the payment process.
For the execution of services offered by us or via us, we transfer personal data to the respective contractors (hotels, airlines, travel agents).
Under certain circumstances we transfer your personal data to:

  • Contracted suppliers (for the electronic distribution of newsletters) who committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection standards or
  • Third parties who are obligatory for the fulfilment of your required services

It goes without saying that personal data, especially email addresses, will not be sold to third party at any time.


Storage of personal information

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, as long as they are no longer required to fulfill the contract, to initiate a contract or to assert or defend against any claim.
We only process and store personal data of the concerned party for the period required to achieve the purpose of the storage or as provided by the European directives and regulations or any other legislator of laws or regulations which the data processor is subject to.
If the storage purpose ceases to exist or if the storage period prescribed by the European directives and regulations or any other relevant legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.


Rights of Aggrieved parties, disclosure, adjustment, deletion, constriction of processing, data transfer

Basically, we aim to store as little data as necessary, to store the correct data and validate the storage on a regular basis. You are entitled to be informed of your stored data upon request and free of charge. Based on the principle of data minimization in correlation with the processing of personal data, only the minimum of data necessary for the completion of the respective legal premises is stored. Additionally, you have the right of correction of wrong data, erasure of personal data as far as no legal duty for storage is affected, especially with reference to data needed for payment and accounting purposes. Furthermore, you have the legal right of constriction of processing of your personal data as well as of data transfer. We will notify you immediately in the event of personal data breaches, if the violations are likely to result in a high level of risk to your rights and freedoms. If you believe that we do not process your personal information correctly, you can contact us. You also have the right to file a complaint with a regulatory agency. You can assert your rights with us by sending a message to office(at)ram.at.


Newsletter

Using newsletters, we inform about the services and special offers of RAM Congress + Event. In every newsletter we included all necessary information for unsubscribing to the newsletter.


Website

Content of RAM Congress + Event website was carefully prepared and checked multiple times. For the up-to-datedness, accuracy and completeness of provided information RAM Congress + Event cannot be held responsible. Content and programming of the website are protected by copyright. Duplicating and public reproduction, especially of written content, graphics, videos and pictures without prior written approval by RAM Congress + Event are forbidden.


Links to other websites

We want to state explicitly that there is no influence by RAM Congress + Event neither to content nor to design of linked websites.


Google analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc.
(„Google “). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies”, small text files, that are stored on your computer and that enable us to analyse the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie when using the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports of the website usage for the website owners and for other related services. Google passes this information on to third party if legally foreseen or in case that a third party contracted by Google processes their data. In no case will Google connect your IP address with other Google data. Installation of cookies can be prohibited by respective adjustments of your browser software. We want to point to the fact that you might possibly not be able to use the website in its full scope.
By using this website, you agree to the collection and processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purpose presented above. If you do not wish that your IP address, language settings, terminal etc. be analysed, we recommend you the use of the Google Analytics browser-add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. The browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics gives you more control over what data about the accessed websites can be collected by Google. The add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) that no information about your visit of the website should be transmitted to Google.
If you wish to use this function, you need to download and install the add-on for your current web browser. The browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.


Use of Facebook social plug-ins

Our website uses Social Plug-Ins („Plug-Ins”) of facebook.com operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd. („Facebook”). The plug-ins can be recognized by a Facebook logo: white "f" on a blue tile, the word "Like" or a “thumbs-up” sign. A list of all Facebook Social Plug-Ins can be found on: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Using our website generates a direct connection with the Facebook server. Clicking on the respective plug-in leads directly to Facebook. RAM Congress + Event therefore has no influence whatsoever to the scope of data that Facebook processes.  If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to their Facebook account. If users interact with the plug-ins, for example, press the Like button or leave a comment, the information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. Even if a user is not a Facebook member, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out their IP address and save it. Reason and scope of the collection and processing of data by Facebook, the respective user rights and possible adjustments to guard your privacy can be found on https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about them via this offer and associate it with their member information stored on Facebook, they must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Further adjustments and disclaimers to the use of data for promotion purposes are to be done in the Facebook profile: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.


Other

Our aim is to use state of the art technology and to comply with the legal data protection developments. If any parts of this text or individual formulations are not, not any more or not in their entirety according to prevailing legal norms, other parts of this document will not be affected in their content and validity.


Contact

RAM Congress + Event
Renate Androsch-Holzer (renate.androsch-holzer(at)ram.at)